Programme Schedule

The 16th Congress of Southeast Asian Librarians Meeting and General Conference (CONSAL XVI)

10 - 13 June 2015, Bangkok International Trade and Exhibition Centre (BITEC) Bang-Na, Bangkok, Thailand

“ASEAN Aspirations: Libraries for Sustainable Advancement”

Day 1:                 Wednesday 10 June 2015

Time:              10:00-18:00

Activities:       Registration and On-site Registration for new paricipants

Venue:            Bangkok International Trade and Exhibition Centre (BITEC) Bang-na, Bangkok

Time

Programme Room
10:00-18:00
  • Registration and On-site Registration for new participants

Grand Hall 202-203

 

Day 2:                Thursday 11 June  2015

Time:              09:00-21:00

Activities:      Opening Ceremony, Plenary Session and Gala Dinner

Venue:            Bangkok International Trade and Exhibition Centre (BITEC) Bang-na, Bangkok

Time

Programme

Room

08:00 – 09:00 

Arrival of participants

Grand Hall 202-203

09:00 – 10:30

Opening Ceremony

Grand Hall 202-203

  • 09:00–09:30
  • 09:30–10:00
  • 10:00–10:30

Welcome address

Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn graciously consented to preside over the opening ceremony

Welcome Dance

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Grand Hall 202-203

11:00 – 16.30

Plenary Session

Grand Hall 202-203

11:00 – 12:30

Keynote Session

Grand Hall 202-203

  • 11:00–11:30
 
 
  • 11:30–12:00

 

  • 12:00–12:30

 

Ms. Sinikka Sipilä, (Finland) President of  The International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)

Mr. JakkritSrivali, (Thailand) Director-General of  the ASEAN Affairs, Ministry of  Foreign Affairs

Ms. Ann-Marie Schwirtlich, (Australia) Director-General of the National Library of Australia

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

Event Hall 105

13:30 – 16:30

  • 13:30–15:15

 

 

 

 

 

Invited Papers

Grand Hall 202-203

Representatives from ASEAN countries

Dr. Haji Muhammad Hadi (Brunei Darussalam)

Ms. Mao Kolap (Cambodia)

Ms. Utami Budi Rahayu Hariyadi (Indonesia)

Mr. Chansy Phouangsouket (Laos)

Ms. Hajah Nafisah Binti Ahmad (Malaysia)

15:00 – 15:15

Coffee Break

Grand Hall 202-203

  • 15:15–16:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Representatives from ASEAN countries

Ms. Mya Oo (Myanmar)

Ms. Elizabeth  Peralejo (Philippines)

Ms. Ngian Lek Choh (Singapore)

Assoc. Prof. Dr. Kulthida Tuamsuk (Thailand)

Ms. Nguyen Thi Thu Phuong (Vietnam)

Grand Hall 202-203

16:30 –  18:00

  • Product Review Presentation

Grand Hall 202-203

  • Poster Session

The Corridor in front of Room 211-213

18:30 –  21:00

Gala Dinner hosted by Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA)

Event Hall 101

 

Day 3:                  Friday 12 June 2015

Time:              08:00-21:00

Activities:       General Conference (Parallel), Closing Ceremony and Farewell Dinner

Venue:            Bangkok International Trade and Exhibition Centre (BITEC) Bang-na, Bangkok

Time

Parallel Session 1- Room: Grand Hall 202-203

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 09:15

John Hickok (USA)

Title: Serving Individuals from other Asian Countries in Your Library: Recommendations for Southeast Asian Libraries

09:15 – 09:30

Chin Loy Jyoon and Khasiah Zakaria (Malaysia)

Title: Resource Sharing among ASEAN Libraries: Bridging the Information Divide

09:30 – 09:45

Briccio Jr. M. Merced (Philippines)

Title: Infrastructure and Connectivity in the ASEAN 2015 Integration : Issues and Challenges for Libraries and ICT Services

09:45 – 10:00

Michael Robinson (Australia)

Title: The IFLA “Building Strong Library Associations” Programme in Myanmar: its Implementation and Outcomes for the Myanmar Library Association

10:00 – 10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 10:45

Christopher S.G. Khoo,Winn Mon Saw, Phoo Pwint Khaing, Aung Chan Myae, and Nyan Myo Aung (Singapore)

Title: Developing a Web Interface to Support User Browsing and Learning in a Heritage Portal with Crowd sourced Content

10:45 – 11:00

Chommanaad Boonaree, Anne Goulding and Dan Dorner (Thailand)

Title: Reading for Pleasure Practices in Community Libraries in Thailand

11:00 –  11:15

Sara Pek, Wan Wee Pin and Gene Tan (Singapore)

Title: Nurturing Information Literacy among Tech Savvy Youths in Singapore

11:15 –  11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 –  11:45

Melanie A. Ramirez (Philippines)

Title: Interactive Storytelling in the Library

11:45 –  12:00

Aris Riyadi (Indonesia)

Title: Damage Assessment and Mapping Survey for Preservation on Library Collection

12:00 – 12:15

Gladys Low (Singapore)

Title:  HistorySG: Chronicling History One Event at a Time

12:15 –  12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 –  13:30

Lunch

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

  • 16:00–16:40
  • CONSAL XVI Outstanding Librarian Award
  • 16:40–17:15
  • Thai Traditional Performance
  • 17:15–17:30
  • Flag ceremony for the next host
  • 17:15–17:30
  • Closing Remark
  • 17:30–18:00
  • Performance by Myanmar (Host for the 17th CONSAL)

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Time

                Parallel Session 2- Room: Meeting Room 211

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 –  09:15

S. Ravi (India)                                                                                            

Title: The Use of Internet by Library and Information Science Distance Learners of Annamalai University, India

09:15 –  09:30

Ekawati Marlina and Budi Nugroho (Indonesia)

Title: SeaSciPub Index : Interoperability of Scientific Journal Databases for Scientific Community among Southeast Asian Countries

09:30 –  09:45

Tatsawan Timakum (Thailand)

Title: Cultural Information Management on Thai Lanna Local Wisdom: PhaYok Lamphun Weaving

09:45 –  10:00

Nguyen Hong Sinh  and Pham Van Trien (Viet Nam)

Title: Library Network at Viet Nam National University – Ho Chi Minh City: a Successful Model of Cooperation and Resources Sharing

10:00 –  10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 –  10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 –  10:45

S. Thanuskodi (India)

Title: Usage of Social Media among LIS Students in India

10:45 –  11:00

Joy Loh (Singapore)

Title: MusicSG – A digital music archive from the National Library, Singapore

11:00 –  11:15

Varasaya Soonthornsarathool (Thailand)

Title: Using Google Apps in Library Routine Works

11:15 –  11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 –  11:45

Swistien Kustantyana and Ambar Yoganingrum  (Indonesia)

Title: The Determination of Criteria for Developing Science Journalism Column in LIPI Website

11:45 –  12:00

Khin Lay Soe (Myanmar)

Title: Study on Initiations of University Digital Libraries: a Case Study on University of Yangon Library

12:00 –  12:15

D.K.Veer (India)

Title: Digitization of Rare Books and Theses: A Case Study of  Knowledge Resource Center Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Aurangabad (Ms) India

12:15 –  12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 –  13:30

Lunch

13:30 –  13:45

Alvin E. Halcon and Imelda Galang (Philippines)

Title: Reaching the Unreached, a Corporate Social Responsibility: the Lyceum of the Philippines University Experience

13:45 –  14:00

Narumol Ruenwai and Aimorn Tanthien (Thailand)

Title: The Role of Thai Library Association and CSR Management via Libraries and Knowledge Services

14:00 –  14:15

Joseph M. Yap and Donna Lyn G. Labangon (Philippines)

Title: Embedding Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Activities in an Academic Library:  Highlights on the Social Aspects of the Human Library

14:15 –  14:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

14:30 –  14:45

Somrux Sahapong, Cha-re Thangto and Ronnachai Kongsakon (Thailand)

Title: Cooperate Social Responsibility for Lifelong Learning: Ramathibodi Library for Social Project

14:45 – 15:00

Chandra Pratama Setiawan, S.IIP (Indonesia)

Title: Breaking Through the Boundaries: A Corporate Social Responsibility of University Libraries in Surabaya-Indonesia

15:00 –  15:15

Nichadapa Achariyasuja (Thailand)

Title: 10-Year’s Experience of Stang Mongkolsuk Donation Center

15:15 –  15:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

15:30 –  15:45

Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Time

 Parallel Session - Room: Meeting Room 212

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Sharon Maria S. Esposo-Betan, Jonathan F. Santos and Audrey G. Anday (Philippines)

Title: Advancing Library Profession through Regional Cooperation: Opportunities and Challenges for Filipino Librarians in the ASEAN Economic Community

09:15 - 09:30

Nguyen Huy Chuong (Viet Nam)

Title: Information Resource Sharing in Libraries and Policy for Digital Resource Development and Digital Resource Access at Viet Nam National University

09:30 - 09:45

Yen Tran Thi Hai and Thang Dao Manh (Viet Nam)

Title: Sharing and Coordination of Acquisition on Scientific and Technological Resources among Libraries in Viet Nam

09:45 - 10:00

Gana Royana Putri, S.IIP (Indonesia)

Title: Resource Sharing and Library Exchange Programme : Library for Senior Citizen: Attention Professionalism Librarians will need for the Elderly in the Home Information of Wredha

10:00 - 10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:45

Annie Yee and Michael Robinson (Australia)

Title: Mentoring from the Inside Out: the Mentor and Mentee Experience  of a Library Professional Mentoring Relationship

10:45 - 11:00

Janaki Sinnasamy and Nor EdzanChe Nasir (Malaysia)

Title: Industrial Training for Library and Information Science Students: Malaysian Experience

11:00 - 11:15

Grace D. Quijano  (Philippines)

Title: Competencies of Library and Information Science Graduates: Implications for Outcomes Based Teaching and Learning

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 - 11:45

Hanna Chaterina George (Indonesia)

Title: POLA LISA:  An Information Literacy Model for National Curriculum-based Schools in Indonesia

11:45 - 12:00

Sujin Butdisuwan (Thailand)

Title: Student Ambassador for Library (SAL) as Functional Partners in School Library: a case study

12:00 - 12:15

Sarbjeet Singh Pawar and Paramjit Kaur (India)

Title: Need of Change in Library and Information Science Education in India and Skills in the Changing Knowledge Era: A Study

12:15 - 12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 13:45

Chumpot Wanichagul (Thailand)

Title: Library and Information Science Education and Occupations in Thailand

13:45 - 14:00

Elizabeth Lam Yen Sze (Singapore)

Title: Building our People: a Trial on the Application of Synchronous and Asynchronous Learning Solution in the National Library Board Singapore

14:00 - 14:15

Dina Oktaviana, Evi Zakiyah and Nisa Adelia (Indonesia)

Title: The Readiness of Librarian in  Facing “Reading Time” at Surabaya

14:15 - 14:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

14:30 - 14:45

Tasana Saladyanant and Chaiwat Nantasri (Thailand)

Title: The Possibility to Offer a PhD Programme in Information Science

14:45 - 15:00

Joseph M. Yap and Bilyson Alejo (Philippines)

Title: The Voice of the Young: Attitudes and Perceptions of LIS Students and Young Professionals towards Professional Library Associations

15:00 - 15:15

Muhammad Hafizuddin Bin Abu Hasrah (Brunei)

Title: A Comparison of Information Needs and Seeking Behavior of Law Students Studying in Aberystywth University and Sultan Sharif Ali University (UNISSA)

15:15 - 15:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner- Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Time

                      Parallel Session 4 - Room: Meeting Room 213

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Namtip Wipawin, Eero Sormunen and Jutatip Chanlun (Thailand)

Title: Information Culture in Finnish Public Libraries

09:15 - 09:30

Khalfan Bin Zahran Al Hijji and Waleed Ali Salim Al Badi (Oman)

Title: The Impact of Organizational Structure on Internal Communication at the Main Library of Sultan Qaboos University

09:30 - 09:45

Marilou Lopez-Pasion (Philippines)

Title: Responsiveness of Academic Libraries to Cultural Diversity: ASEAN Integration Perspective

09:45 - 10:00

Jutatip Chanlun (Thailand)

Title: Information Culture and Information Use of Media Specialists

10:00 - 10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:45

Fernan R. Dizon (Philippines)

Title: Collaboration, Consolidation and Innovation: Asian Institute of Management - Knowledge Resource Center Experience

10:45 - 11:00

Retno Widiyastuti Ika Wijaya (Indonesia)

Title: As the Library Learning Resource Center

11:00 - 11:15

Briccio Jr M. Merced and Merliza T. Franco (Philippines)

Title: Technostressors and the Coping Mechanism of Academic Librarians in Davao City, Philippines

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 - 11:45

Thi Trang Huynh (Viet Nam)

Title: Challenges of Library Succession Planning in the Mekong Delta, Viet Nam

11:45 - 12:00

Louie Martinez Fernandez and Juan C. Buenrostro (Philippines)

Title: Competencies of Professional Librarians in Northern Luzon, Philippines:  Basis for Building Capacities and Continuing Professional Development

12:00 - 12:15

S. Thanuskodi (India)

Title:  Professional Competencies and Skills for Library and Information Professionals: A Present-Day Scenario

12:15 - 12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 13:45

Cherdchan Ratchaburana (Thailand)

Title: Exploring the Eligible Course Contents from MOOCs for Librarian Professional Development

13:45 - 14:00

Venus P. Ibarra-Guyos and Bilyson Alejo (Philippines)

Title:  Bridging the Gap on Knowledge, Attitudes, and Practices (KAP) of Librarians and Paraprofessionals in Information Search and Retrieval

14:00 - 14:15

Auearee Panpimyai, Suntiparp Plienchote and Prasart Nuangchalerm (Thailand)

Title: Behavior in the Use of Archival and Information Database: Problems and Needs of Archival and Information Use by Mahasarakham University Personnel, Thailand

14:15 - 14:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

14:30 - 14:45

Pornthip Yimvilai (Thailand)

Title: A Study of the National Library of Thailand’s Users’ Demand for Information and Learning Media about the ASEAN Community

14:45 - 15:00

Nguyen Minh Hiep (Viet Nam)

Title: How has the Vietnamese Library Developed Towards Standardization in order to Integrate

15:00 - 15:15

Sompop Sansomboonsuk (Thailand)

Title: Using LibQUAL+ to Evaluate Service Quality: An experience of Stang Mongkolsuk Library

15:15 - 15:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony- Room: Grand Hall 202-203

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Time

Parallel Session 5 - Room: Meeting Room 214

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Soodjai Thanapaisal (Thailand)

Title: Library Management Excellence Model proposed on the basis of TQA (Thailand Quality Award) Criteria for Performance Excellence

09:15 - 09:30

Corazon M. Nera and Angela Maria S. Llantino and  John Christopherson L.T. Fredeluces  (Philippines)

Title: Accreditation of Library and Information Science (LIS) Programme: The Philippine Experience

09:30 - 09:45

Md. Ahiduzzaman Liton (Bangladesh)

Title: Information Ethics and Library Professionals of Bangladesh: Some Observations

09:45 - 10:00

Anisa Sri Restanti (Indonesia)

Title: Implementation of the Code of Ethics of Librarians: Strategy towards a Professional Librarians

10:00 - 10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:45

Ira Maryati and Ambar Yoganingrum (Indonesia)

Title:  Information Packaging Process for Solving the Lack of Information Literacy in Coastal and Small Island Areas in Indonesia

10:45 - 11:00

Chin Loy Jyoon and Yazid Ibrahim (Malaysia)

Title:  Information Literacy  for Sustainable Advancement: the Malaysian Experience

11:00 - 11:15

Hariyah (Indonesia)

Title: Developing  and Disseminating Religious Information among ASEAN Countries in order to get Understanding ASEAN Moslem Society

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 - 11:45

Radia Banu Jan Mohamad, Noor Azlinda Wan Jan, Cik Ramlah Che Jaafar,

Shahriza Fadly Misaridin, Mahbob Yusof and Wararak Pattanakiatpong (Malaysia)

Title: AUNILO Pathfinder: an Initiative in Promoting Asian Rare Collections

11:45 - 12:00

Tran Thi Hoan Anh (Viet Nam)

Title: “Words on Wheels” and Mobile Library Project the Cooperation Between the General Sciences Library of Hochiminh City (GSL) and Singapore International Foundation (SIF) to Strengthen GSL’s Mission

12:00 - 12:15

Briccio Jr M. Merced and Cristine C. Abarquez (Philippines)

Title: Purposive Categorization of Health Sciences Theses and Business Administration Feasibility Studies

12:15 - 12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 13:45

Nguyen Thi Ngoc Mai (Viet Nam)

Title: Improving the Preservation and Exploitation of Antique Documents at some Libraries in Ha Noi

13:45 – 14:00

Phra Chayananthamunee (Thailand)

Title: Nan City:  History, Religion, Culture and Social Management

14:00 – 14:15

Katrun Nada Haji Hashim and Zahuddin Sidek Salleh (Malaysia)

Title: Institutional Repository for Sustainable Advancement: the Malaysian Experience

14:15 – 14:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

14:30 – 15:30

Free Time

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony- Room: Grand Hall 202-203

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner- Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Time

Parallel Session 6 - Room: Meeting Room 215

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Sasithorn Tinamas (Thailand)

Title: Development of Digital Historical Collections about King Naresuan the Great and Phitsanulok Local Information

09:15 - 09:30

Lim Peng Han and Janaki Sinnasamy (Malaysia)

Title: Collecting, Organizing and Digitalizing to Conserve and Preserve the Malay School Series: Issues and Challenges for Sustainable Library Co-operation

09:30 - 09:45

P. Ganesan, K Sridhar, Kirana Kumar, and Paul Tutu (India)

Title: Preservation of Digital Content in Indian Libraries: Issues and Strategies

09:45 - 10:00

Moh. Mursyid (Indonesia)

Title: Digital Preservation in the Library of Economic and Business Faculty, Gadjah Mada University (FEB UGM) Yogyakarta

10:00 - 10:15

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:45

Mariel R. Templanza and Natividad R. Templanza (Philippines)

Title: A Study of the Documentation and Archival Practices of The Mangyan Heritage Center and The Center for Mindoro Studies

10:45 - 11:00

M. Ali Nurhasan Islamy (Indonesia)

Title: Preservation of Ancient Manuscripts Radya Pustaka Museum in Central Java Indonesia

11:00 - 11:15

Thi Lan Le and Thi Minh Trung Nguyen (Viet Nam)

Title: Preservation and Dissemination of Old Rare Archives in the Library of Social Sciences – the case of Village Convention Collection

11:15 - 11:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

11:30 - 11:45

Luh Putu Sri Ariyani (Indonesia)

Title: Traditional Knowledge in Manuscript Libraries: Converting the Cultural Capital into Economic Capital (case of Lontar Usada Taru Pramana in Bali, Indonesia)

11:45 - 12:00

Stephen B. Alayon, Daryl L. Superio, Reysa R. Alenzuela, Eimee Rhea C. Lagrama, Carina C. Samaniego, Florabel M. Fumar, Tunchira Bunyaphiphat, Toshiharu Enomae, Katsuki Ohe, Yolanda Tsuda and Mamoru Tsuda (Philippines)

Title: For the Record: the Fate of Libraries and Records Offices in the Visayas, Philippines Devastated by the Typhoon Haiyan

12:00 - 12:15

Thoriq Tri Prabowo (Indonesia)

Title: BPAD Yogyakarta (Indonesia) Roles in Preservation the Users Access to the Forbidden  Collection

12:15 - 12:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 13:45

Dedy Junaedhi Laisa (Indonesia)

Title: Ephemera Collection Development and Its Role in Preserving the Nation’s Historical Values

13:45 - 14:00

Lim Peng Han and Mohd Salleh Aman (Malaysia)

Title: Collecting Information and Artifacts about the South East Asian Peninsula (SEAP) Games (1959 – 1979) Archives, Library and Museum (ALM) : Issues Regarding Collection, Conservation and Preservation

14:00 - 14:15

Irva Yunita (Indonesia)

Title: The Preservation of Wayang Beber as Indonesian Original Art (A Case Study in Kabupaten Pacitan, East Java, Indonesia)

14:15 - 14:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

14:30 - 14:45

Achmad Iwan Ardiansya (Indonesia)

Title: The Competences and Problems in The Manuscripts Preservation at The National Library of Indonesia

14:45 - 15:00

Lulu J. Del Mar, Martin Julius V. Perez and Portia Gema C. Acuña (Philippines)

Title: A Study on the Materials and Supplies for Paper Conservation / Preservation in Selected Countries in Southeast Asia and in Japan with Implications to Accessibility and Sustainability

15:00 - 15:15

Atin Istiarni (Indonesia)

Title: Documentation Video as a Final Effort Preservation Staging Students Dance Department SMK N1 Kasihan Bantul (Indonesian Karawitan High School)

15:15 - 15:30

Discussion (Q & A)

Awarding Certificate and Souvenirs

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

16:00 – 18:00

Closing Ceremony - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

18:30 –  21:00

Farewell Dinner - Room: Grand Hall 202-203

 

Day 4:                 Saturday 13 June  2015

Time:              07:00 - 16:30 / 08:00 - 12:00

Activities:       Library and Cultural Visits

Venue:            Depart from Bangkok International Trade and Exhibition Centre (BITEC) Bang-na, Bangkok

Full day library and cultural visits in Bangkok and surrounding districts

No.

Program

Time

Participants

1

Ayutthaya Province

  • Bang Pa-in Palace
  • Ayutthaya Elephant Palace & Royal Kraal

07.00 – 16.30

70 persons

2

Ratchaburi and Nakhon Pathom Province

  • Damnoensaduak Floating Market,
  • Wat Phra Pathomchedi, the largest Buddhist pagoda in Thailand

07.00 – 16.30

70 persons

3

Samut Songkhram Province

  • Amphawa Floating Market
  • King Rama II Memorial Park

07.00 – 16.30

40 persons

4

Bangkok

  • Bang Rak Market, China Town and Yaowarat Road
  • Chao Phraya River Cruise
  • Chulalongkorn University’s Office of Academic Resources (Chulalongkorn University Library)

07.00 – 16.30

45 persons

5

Bangkok

  • Cruising the canal in Taling Chan and Bangkae
  • Pracha Uthit (Thung Khru) School Library

07.00 – 16.30

65 persons

6

Bangkok

  • Ban Bu, Silpa Thai House, Plu Market and Wat Prayunrawongsawat Library (by bus and boat)

07.00 – 16.30

Full

Notes:

  • All full day cultural visits commence and terminate at BITEC.
  • A lunch and 2 snack-boxes are provided.
  • Limited participants of each full day cultural visit
  • The program may be adjusted as considered appropriate.

Half day library and cultural visits in Bangkok

No.

Program

Time

Participants

1

  • The Royal Grand Palace with the Temple of   the Emerald Buddha
  • Wat Pho (sightseeing)
  • The National Library of Thailand

07.00 – 12.00

30 persons

2

  • Ban Bat (Bangkok Buddhist monk bowls producing village
  • Wat Sraket with the Golden Mount Pagoda
  • Wat Ratchanaddaram with Loha Prasat  (Brazen Plalce) and Mahajetsadabodin Royal Pavilion

07.00 – 12.00

60 persons

3

  • Kudijeen Road
  • Kian Un Keng Chinese Shrine
  • Church of Santa Cruz
  • Wat Prayunrawongsawat

07.00 – 12.00

60 persons

4

  • Cruising from Tha Chang Wangna, Krung Thon Bridge
  • Wat Arunratwararam (Temple of Dawn)
  • Asiatique the Riverfront

07.00 – 12.00

45 persons

5

  • Wat Trimit with largest golden Buddha image
  • Yaowarat Road
  • Dragon Chinese Temple

07.00 – 12.00

60 persons

6

  • Bang Rak Market
  • Assumption Cathedral
  • Haroon Muslim Mosque

07.00 – 12.00

55 persons

Notes:

  • All half day cultural visits commence and terminate at BITEC.
  • A snack-box is provided.
  • Limited participants of each half day cultural visit
  • The program may be adjusted as considered appropriate.